Playlist for The World’s Fare with Pangeo, September 3rd, 2020

Aired 7-10AM

HOUR ONE

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra –   Argentina national anthem – The Complete National Anthems of the World

Kiki Valera – Mi Son – Vivencias en Clave Cubana

————————mic   break——————

Vusi Mahlasela – Intombi – Shebeen Queen

Shu-Bi-Dua – Konen Med Aeggene – Shu-Bi-Dua 18

Shri – Trains – Untouchable Outcaste Beats, Vol. 1

Kali Mutsa – Cancion de Amor Colla – Souvenance

Tahaninte – Solane – Rough Guide to Mali Blues

——————mic break————

*Das Das – Ich Bin Leer – Das Das

Fairuz – Maaritfi Feek – Maaritfi Feek

Alex Cuba – Dividido (w/Silvana Estrada) – Sublime

Kokoko! – Love – Fongola

Ando Drom – Sza Tele Zsav – Phari Mamo

——————mic break—————

Kitka – Mze Shina Da Mze Gareta – Evening Star

HOUR TWO

*Céu – Nada Irreal – APKA!

Cheb Mami – Viens Habibi – Dellali

Ruins – L’Homme Tete du Chou – Great Jewish Music: Serge Gainsbourg

Gaji – Eleven Maladies – Land of the Rising Noise, Vol. 2

———————mic break—————

La Misa Negra – Pistola – single

Dumama + Kechou – Leaving Prison – Buffering juju

Ateshkhan Yuseinov – Nine Camels – Strange Suite

Golem – Chervona Ruta – Citizen Boris

Thiago Nassif – Vóz Única Foto Sem Calçinha – Mente

—————— mic break ————

Soul Brothers – Idlozi – Rough Guide to the Soul Brothers

Morente and Lagartija Nick – Aleluya – Omena

RiAa – Watch U Baby – Yozosooknyo 

Chico Trujillo – Linda Secretaria – Gran Pecador

 —————— mic break ———

Bones & Tones – Dance for Suwoo – Bones & Tones

HOUR THREE

*Telepathic Band – Lore Levels – Telepathic Mysteries Vol. 1

Masma Dream World – Becoming the Magician – Play at Night

Westmoreland – The Sparrow – Cast Fire

Jeremy Cunningham – The Breaks – The Weather Up There

Trini Lopez – Celitio Lindo – The Best of …

numün – First Steps – Voyage au Soleil

————— mic break ——————

Ismail Haron and the Guys – Bersedia – Steam Kodok: A-Go-Go Ultrararities From The 60’s Singapore and S. E. Asia Underground

*Winter – Wherever You Are – Endless Space (Between You & I)

Jaga Jazzist – Spiral Era – Pyramid

Genevieve Artadi – Feels Tru – Dizzy Strange Summer

Dopolarians – Guilty Happy – Clandestine 2019 Highlights

Playlist for Learn How to Knit with David Borts, September 2nd, 2020

Aired 11PM-1AM

Arcana – Infinity – As Bright as a Thousand Suns

bel canto – A shoulder to the Wheel – Birds of Passage

In The Nursery – Miracle Road – Exhibit

Love Spirals Downwards – City Moon – Flux

Hrvatski – Paint It Black – Swarm & Dither

Meg Lee Chin, Martin Atkins – Swallowing You – Dr. Speedlove Presents: Chemical Warfare (Mix Mix Boom Boom)

———————————–

Tony Price – Interview – Interview / Discount

Serge Gainsbourg, Michel Colombier – Psychastenie (Miles’ drum edit)

Pigface – Closer To Heaven – Easy Listening

Primal Scream – Slip Inside This House – Screamadelica

Primal Scream – Higher than the Sun: A Dub Symphony in Two Parts – Screamadelica

————————————

The Orb – Ital Orb (Too Blessed to Be Stressed Mix) – Abolition of the Royal Familia

Sheep On Drugs, Bagman – Strange Days – Dr. Speedlove Presents: Chemical Warfare (Mix Mix Boom Boom)

Controlled Bleeding – Trang & I – High Priests of Electronic Dub

Pigface – Kiss King (Saint James Mix) – Below the Belt

————————————

Pigface – Radio Bagpipe (Martin Vs 909 Fight To The Death Mix) – Clubhead

Martin Atkins & The Chicago Industrial League – The Spirit of Christmas – An Industrial Christmas Carol

Pigface – Empathy (Front Muted) – Feels Like Heaven… Sounds Like Shit!

————————————

DJ Donna Summer – Chicken Dance – Monster of Cock Rock Disco

Playlist for Powerclashing with DJ Pethie, September 2nd, 2020

Aired 8-11PM

Les Rita Mitsouko – Marcia Baila – s/t

Harry Nilsson – Together – Aerial Ballet

Slits – Difficult Fun – Return of the Giant Slits

LWW/Luke Wyland – POR(EDT) – POR(EDT)

The Sound – I Can’t Escape Myself – Jeopardy

The Liminanas – Je ne suis pas tres drogue – s/t

(Bed Music: Kelpe – Intermission)

Sister Sledge – Do the Funky Do – Together

Antena – Sissexa – Camino Del Sol

Giant Swan – The Plaque – Whities 016

Chris&Cosey – Driving Blind – Songs of Love & Lust

Bryan Ferry – Carrickfergus – The Bride Stripped Bare

Amon Tobin – Saboteur – Supermodified

Novalis – Dronsz – Soul Jazz: Deutsche Electronische Musik

Cluster – Heisse Lippen – Zuckerzeit

Yusef Lateef – Purple Flower – Eastern Sounds

*Turning Jewels into Water – Flower in Flames – Our Reflection Adorned…

Brigitte Bardot – Un jour comme un autre – BB 64

Brigitte Fontaine – Ah Que la vie est belle – Ah Que la vie est belle

Brigitte Fontaine – L’ete l’ete – Comme a la radio

Don Cherry/Ed Blackwell – Makondi – El Corazon

Patrick Cowley – 5oz of Funk – Muscle Up

Julia Holter – Gold Dust Woman – single

Stargard – Disco Rufus – s/t

Orchestre Super Borgou de Parakou – Sembe Sembe Boudou – The Bariba Sound

Lifetones – Good Side – For a Reason

Maximum Joy – Simmer til Done – single

Angel Olsen – (We Are All Mirrors) – Whole New Mess

Riechmann 0 Himmelblau – Wunderbar

Eno Moebius Roedelius – The Belldog – After the Heat

Harald Grosskopf – So weit,so gut – Synthesist

Liars – Cred Woes – TFCF

Battles – Ambulance – Juice B Crypts

RAKTA – Fim do Mundo – Falha Comum

itchy-O – Gallow’s Disco – From the Overflowing

Robert Wyatt – Sea Song – Rock Bottom

Brainticket – Places of Light – Cottonwoodhill

Minnie Riperton – Lew Fleurs – Come to my garden

Underworld – Jumbo – Beaucoup Fish

Playlist for Free4All with Number 6, August 31st, 2020

Aired 11PM-2AM

Nazz-Wildwood Blues-S/T

*Eli Winter-Dark Light-Unbecoming

*George Shaw-Phone Home-Encounters

Dan Ar Braz-Borders Of Salt-Borders Of Salt

David Van Tieghem-InAGaddaDaVida-Single

—————-

David & David-Welcome To The Boomtown-Boomtown

Jade Warrior-Wind Borne-Elements: The Island Anthology

Mazzy Star-Into Dust-So Tonight That I Might See

The Sundays-Wild Horses-Blind

Wolf Larsen-If I Be Wrong-Quiet At The Kitchen Door

—————-

Fever Ray-Keep The Streets Empty For Me-S/T

Apparat-Heroist-LP5

*Frank Potenza-Freddie’s Dead-Sand Dance

*Mumia-Massacre Da Serra Electrica 2-S/T

Judge Dread-Big Six-The Beast Of

Judge Dread-Big Seven-The Beast Of

—————-

Martin Roth-An Analog Guy In A Digital World-Chilltronica No. 6

DJ Lava-The Lord Is With Us (Original Mix)-Single

Yakuro-Constellation Of Tatyana-Single

Kalax-Journey-Single

Hans Zimmer-Now We Are Free (Magdelayna Remix)-Single

Sascha Funke-Mango-Mango

Worakis-Coeur De La Nuit-Single

—————–

Dreaming Cooper-The Water Element-Mysterious Places

Neuroq-Exrernal Intention-Single

Bright Eyes-First Day Of My Life-I’m Wide Awake It’s Morning

LABORWAVE 2020

Labor Day, September 7th, 2020

it wouldn’t be labor day without laborers listening to laborwave

on wprb.

🙂

Playlist for Dan Buskirk, August 31st, 2020

Aired 12-3PM

Dee Dee Bridgewater – People Make the World Go Round – Afro Blue 

David Lord – Blue Morpho – Forest Standards Vol. 2 

Jeff Parker – The Relative – The Relatives 

Desertion Trio w/ Jamie Saft – Fascination Fadeaway – Midtown Tilt 

Mary Halvorson – Torturer’s Reverse Delight – Reverse Blue 

Oneness of JuJu – Soul Love Now – Space Jungle Luv 

Byard Lancaster – Drummers from Ibadan – My Pure Joy 

Okyerema Asante – Follow Me – Drum Message

Experience Unlimited – People – Free Yourself 

Eric Revis – Earl and the Three-Fifths Compromise – Slipknots Through the Looking Glass 

Terri Lyne Carrington + Social Studies – Dreams and Desperate Measures – Waiting Game 

Tomeka Reid Quartet – Ballad – Old/New 

Stanley Cowell – Travelin’ Man – Musa: Ancestral Streams 

Sara Serpa and Ran Blake – Short Life of Barbara Monk – Camera Obscura 

McCoy Tyner – Mode for Dulcimer – Focal Point 

The Art Ensemble of Chicago – Oasis at Dusk – We Are on the Edge 

Rahsaan Roland Kirk – Boogie Woogie String Along For Real – Boogie Woogie String Along For Real 

Taylor Ho Bynum 9-tette – Neither Whether or When – The Ambiguity Manifesto

David Sanborn – Jesus – Another Hand 

Vladislav Delay Meets Sly & Robbie – (516) – 500 Push-up 

Spun Out – Another House – Touch the Sound 

Eleventh Dream Day – For Martha – Zeros and Ones 

Jefferson Airplane – In Time – Crown of Creation

Sufjan Stevens – America – 12” single 

Tuxedomoon – In a Manner of Speaking – Holy War 

Sneaks – You’ve Got a Lot of Issues – Happy Birthday 

The Cure – Screw – Head On the Door 

Henriette Coulouvrat – Can’t You Take a Joke? Ha Ha Hi Hi – Musik Music Musique (1980 | The Dawn Of Synth Pop 

Ren Harvieu – Teenage Mascara Revel in the Drama 

The Rationals – Guitar Army – s/t 

Eddie Fisher & The Next One Hundred Years – Either Or – s/t 

Playlist for The Musical Box with Bill Rosenblatt, August 31st, 2020

Aired 10AM-12NOON

Frank Zappa – The Grand Wazoo – The Grand Wazoo

Aynsley Dunbar – Chunga’s Revenge – Mutiny 

Aynsley Dunbar Retaliation – Warning – Warning

Black Sabbath – The Wizard – Black Sabbath

Uriah Heep – The Wizard – Demons and Wizards

Flash – Lifetime – Flash in the Can

Yes – Something’s Coming – Yes (2003 Remaster)

The Nice – America – Elegy

The Look – Tonight – (single)

Tom Waits – Somewhere – Blue Valentine

Dave Brubeck Quartet – Somewhere – Bernstein Plays Brubeck Plays Bernstein

Dave Brubeck Quartet / New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein – Dialog for Jazz Combo and Orchestra: I. Allegro – Bernstein Plays Brubeck Plays Bernstein

Jim Hall / Gunther Schuller – Piece for Guitar and Strings – John Lewis Presents Jazz Abstractions

Miles Davis – Concierto de Aranjuez: Adagio – Sketches of Spain  

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / John Williams – Concierto de Aranjuez: Adagio – Great Performances series

Jerry Gonzalez – Nefertiti – Ya Yo Me Cure

Playlist for Max’s Relaxers with Max, August 31st, 2020

Aired 7-10AM

Frédéric Chopin – Anatol Ugorski – Polonaise in G Minor, Op. posth.

Frédéric Chopin – Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli – Mazurka No. 51 in F Minor, Op. 68 No. 4: Andantino

Antonín Dvořák – Ladislav Kyselak – String Quintet in A Minor, Op. 1: I. Adagio – Allegro Ma Non Troppo

Antonín Dvořák – Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern & Pietari Inkinen – Armida, Op. 115, B. 206: Overture

Edvard Grieg – Claudio Colombo – 3 Piano Pieces, EG 102: III. Allegro assai

Edvard Grieg – Audun Iversen, Bard Bratlie, The Norwegian Soloists’ Choir & Grete Pedersen – 4 Psalms, Op. 74: No. 4. I Himmelen (In Heaven Above)

Isaac Albéniz – Miguel Baselga – Marcha Militar

Isaac Albéniz – Alicia de Larrocha – Azulejos

Richard Wagner – Pier Paolo Vincenzi – Piano Sonata in B-Flat Major, WWV 21, Op. 1: I. Allegro con brio

Richard Wagner – Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera & Christian Thielemann -Parsifal: Prelude

Hector Berlioz – Jeff Cohen & Elsa Dreisig – Le Dépit de la bergère, H. 7

Hector Berlioz – Louis Frémaux & City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra -Les Troyens, Op. 29, H. 133, Act 1: No. 11, Marche troyenne

Claude Debussy – Bertrand Chamayou, Edgar Moreau & Renaud Capuçon – Piano Trio in G Major, L. 3: III. Andante espressivo

Claude Debussy – Janine Jansen & Itamar Golan – Sonata in G Minor for Violin and Piano, L. 140: 3. Finale (Très animé)

Erik Satie – Jean-Yves Thibaudet – Allegro

Erik Satie – Jerome Kaltenbach & Orchestre Symphonique et Lyrique de Nancy – Relache, Act I: Cinema

Sergei Prokofiev – Natalia Trull – Piano Sonata No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 1

Sergei Prokofiev – Lukas Geniušas – Piano Sonata No. 5, Op. 38/135: III. Un poco allegretto

Igor Stravinsky – Oxana Shevchenko – Scherzo in G Minor

Igor Stravinsky – Christian Elsner, Stuttgart Vocal Ensemble, Rudolf Rosen & South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra – Canticum sacrum ad honorem Sancti Marci nominis: Ad Tres Virtutes Hortationes: Caritas 

Sergei Rachmaninoff – Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra, St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra & Mariss Jansons – Scherzo in D Minor

Sergei Rachmaninoff – Sir Simon Rattle & Berlin Philharmonic – Symphonic Dances Op. 45: Lento assai – Allegro vivace – Lento assai. Come prima – Allegro vivace

George Frideric Handel – Roberto Loreggian – Suite in C Major, HWV 443: I. Praeludium

George Frideric Handel – Simone Kermes, Amici Veneziani & Boris Begelman – The Triumph of Time and Truth, HWV 71, Part III: Guardian Angels

Franz Joseph Haydn – Vienna State Opera Orchestra, Vienna Chamber Choir & Hans Gillesberger – Missa Brevis No. 7 In B Major St. Joannis De Deo – Kyrie

Franz Joseph Haydn – Quatuor mosaiques – String Quartet No. 68 in D Minor, Hob. III:83, Op. 103: I. Andante grazioso

Ralph Vaughan Williams – Frank Ericson – The Robin’s Nest

Ralph Vaughan Williams – Patrice Michaels Bedi & Larry Combs – 3 Vocalises

Jean Sibelius – Vattendropper (Water Drops), JS 216

Jean Sibelius – Kathrin ten Hagen, Folkwang Kammerorchester Essen & Johannes Klumpp – Suite for Violin and String Orchestra, Op. 117, JS 185: II. Evening in Spring

Playlist for Better Days with Austin Hounsel, August 30th, 2020

Aired 11PM-1AM

Pressure Drop Presents Noble Savages – Theme From the Outcaste – Untouchable Outcaste Beats 1

Bill Laswell – Devil Syndrome – Dub Chamber 3

Massive Attack – Weather Storm – Protection

——

Terrestrial Tones – The Sailor – Dead Drunk

Eric Copeland – Auto Dimmer – Alien in a Garbage Dump

James Ferraro – Angels in the Night – On Air

Deakin – Good House – Transverse Temporal Gyrus

Bladee – Magic is Strong – n/a

——

Boris – Feedbacker 2 – Feedbacker

Grouper – I’m Clean Now – Paradise Valley

——

Audio Active – Burning of the Midnight Lamp – Tokyo Space Cowboys

African Head Charge – Hole in the Roof – My Life in a Hole in the Ground

Creation Rebel – Dub From Creation – Dub From Creation

Judy Nylon & Crucial – Live in a Lift – Pal Judy

——

Forest Management – Until Midnight – The Elevated Quiet

Alessandro Cortini – Nonfare – Avanti

Rafael Anton Irisarri – Blue Tomorrows – The North Bend

Neina – Clairvoyance – Clicks + Cuts

——

Sweet Trip – Your World is Eternally Complete – You Will Never Know Why

Atlas Sound – Spring Break – Another Bedroom

Playlist for Recherché with Readie Righteous, August 30th, 2020

Aired 2-5PM

The Small Faces – Ogden’s Nut Gone Flake – Ogden’s Nut Gone Flake (Theme of Recherché)

Hugh Masekela – Ziphi ‘Nkomo – Greatest Hits

Bunny Lee, Prince Jammy & The Aggrovators – Judgment Dub – Bunny Lee Presents Dubbing In The Front Yard + Conflict Dub

Serge Gainsbourg – Marilou Reggae Dub [Version Longue] – Aux Armes Et Caetera 

Bunny Lee, Prince Jammy & The Aggrovators – Jumping Dub – Bunny Lee Presents Dubbing In The Front Yard + Conflict Dub

Dandy Under The Boardwalk Trojan Sunshine Reggae Box

———-

*Butcher Brown – Fonkadelica – #KingButch

*Butcher Brown – IDK – #KingButch

Zohar – Elokainu – Onethreeseven

*Das Das – Ich Erkenne Mich Nicht Mehr – Das Das 

Khruangbin – August Twelve – The Universe Smiles Upon You

Peter Gabriel – No Way Out – Up

———-

Jack Kerouac & Steve Allen – Jack Kerouac on Charlie Parker – Poetry for a Beat Generation

Charlie Parker Quintet – Klacto-veedsed-stene – Shellac single

Charlie Parker and Dizzy Gillespie – Bloomdido – Bird and Diz

Charlie Parker Septet – Yardbird Suite – Yardbird Suite (The Ultimate C.P. Collection)

Charlie Parker – Now’s The Time / I Remember You  / Confirmation / Chi Chi / The Song Is You / Laird Baird / Kim / Cosmic Rays – Charlie Parker

———-

Alfa Mist – Keep On – Antiphon

Kevin  Morby – Harlem River – Harlem River

Orville Peck – Summertime – Show Pony EP

*Telepathic Band – 04 S Cape Cinemagic – Telepathic Mysteries Vol. 1

———-

*Graeme Miller & Steve Shill – The Girl From Tirana – The Carrier Frequency

Paul McCartney – Kreen-Akrore – McCartney

Grace Jones – I’ve Seen That Face Before (Libertango)- single

———-

Moondog – Gygg – Rare Material 

Older Posts »