Classical Discoveries

with Marvin Rosen

All Creatures Great and Small

Wednesday, November 13, 2013
08:30 to 14:00
Classical
marvinrosen@classicaldiscoveries.org

http://www.classicaldiscoveries.org
other shows

Composer Piece Ensemble/
Orchestra
Conductor Soloist/
Performer
Castellano, Jennifer The Castle at Sunrise (opening section) Jennifer Castellano, Piano www.castellano.net 5:30
Anonymous The Bird Fancyer's Delight Helle Kristensen, Sopranino Recorder Paula -
Brusa, Elisabetta Favole (The Donkey in the Lion's Skin - The Real Nightingale and the Mechanical One - The Ant and the Grasshopper - The Wolf and the Lamb - The Ugly Duckling - The Philosophical Fly - Puss in Boots) National Orchestra of Ukraine, Fabio Mastrangelo, Conductor Naxos -
Puts, Kevin If I Were a Swan Conspirare, Craig Hella Johnson, Conductor Harmonia mundi USA -
Porta, Costanzo Sancte Francisce Propera The Rose Ensemble, Jordan Sramek, Conductor The Rose Ensemble
Nasi, Thoma Nightingale Gent Koco, Violin, Teuta Koco, Piano Kailas -
Bondue, Yves Kameleon Arco Baleno Ensemble Codaex -
Schickele, Peter Thurber's Dogs ProMusica Chamber Orchestra, Timothy Russell, Conductor d'Note
Part, Arvo Four Dances (Puss in Boots - Red Riding Hood and the Wolf - Butterfly - Dance of the Ducklings) Peep Lassmann, Piano Eres -
Tormis, Veljo Swan Flight Esonian-Finnish Symphony Orchestra, Girls Choir Ellerhein, Anu Tali, Conductor Finlandia -
La Cour, Niels The Payer of St. Frances of Assisi Chamber Choir Vox Danica, Ebbe Munk, Conductor Danica -
Edwards, Ross Dragon Dance Synergy: Percussion Quartet Tall Poppies -
Silvestrov, Valentin Lullaby for Emilli - the Cat and the Pianist Svetlana Savenko, Soprano, Yuri Polubelov, Piano SoLyd Records -
Twardowski, Romuald Kukulka (Cukoo Bird) The Youth Chamber Orchestra, "Divertimento", Elzbieta Ostrowska, Conductor The Youth Chamber Orchestra, "Divertimento"
Wilder, Alec Children's Suite: Effie the Elephant Roger Bobo, Tuba, Ralph Grierson, Piano Crystal Records -
Skempton, Howard Pigs Could Fly The New London Children's Choir, ronald Corp, Conductor Naxos -
Moulinie, Etienne Consert de differents oyseaux (Concert of Different Birds) Le Poeme Harmonique, Vincent Dumestre, Conductor Alpha -
Richards, Paul Snake in the Garden University of Florida Wind Symphony, David A. Waybright, Conductor Mark Records -
Brandon, Jenni Five Frogs Musical Arts Woodwind Quintet Albany -
Dufay, Guillaume Salve, Sancte Pater Patriae The Rose Ensemble, Jordan Sramek, Conductor The Rose Ensemble
Tanner, Jerre Goldfish from "Boy with Goldfish Leon Siu, Malia Elliott, Vocal Soloists, London Symphony Orchestra, Lee Holdridge, conductor Albany -
Slick, Grace White Rabbit The Tango Project Newport Classics -
Moondog Rabbit Hop Britten Sinfonia, Joanna MacGregor, Conductor Sound Circus
Einaudi, Ludovico The Crane Dance Ludovico Einaudi, Piano and Acoustic Guitars, Marco Decimo, Cello Ponderosa -
Yoshimatsu, Takashi Ode to Birds and Rainbow, Op. 60 BBC Philharmonic, Sachio Fujioka, Conductor Chandos -
Hyman, Dick Parable for a Parrot Palisades Virtuosi Albany -
Vanschothorst, Anne She's Walking the Dog Every Day Anne Vanschothorst, Harp, Arthur Bont, Percussion H&S Music
Cowell, Henry Mice Lament Robert Osborne, Bass-Baritone, Jeanne Golan, Piano Albany -
Cowell, Henry Tiger Henry Cowell, Piano Smithsonian Folkways -
Cowell, Henry The Donkey Mary Ann Hart, Mezzo-Soprano, Jeanne Golan, Piano Albany -
Blackford, Robert Canticle of the Birds from "Mirror of Perfection" Bo Skovhus, Baritone, Bournemouth sinfonietta, Richard Blackford, Conductor Quartz -
Dorff, Daniel Three Fun Fables (The Fox and the Crow - The Dog and His Reflection - The Tortoise and the Hare) Ann Crumb, Narrator, Symphony in C, Rossen Milanov, conductor Bridge -
Beamish, Sally Grey Seal Alison Wells, Soprano, John Turner, Recorder Metier Records -
D'Ascanio, Josquin El grillo el grillo e bon cantore Fortuna Ensemble Tactus -
Rosner, Arnold And He Sent Forth a Dove Donna Amato, Piano Albany -
Hovhaness, Alan Night of a White Cat, Op. 273 Michael Kornacki, Clarinet, Paul Hersey, Piano OgreOgress -
Tavener, Sir John In Memory of Two Cats Ralph van Raat, Piano Naxos -
Udow, Michael Coyote Dreams Christopher Froh, Marimba, Ateven Aho, Mark Berry and Eli Shapiro, Percussion Equilibrium -
Flagello, Nicholas Adoration from "The Judgement of St. Frances" Orchestra da Camera Di Roma, Nicholas Flagello, Conductor Citadel -
Moon, Beata Dragonfly Piaclava BiBimBop Music
Carey, Christian Otherwise (Dog) Jody Redhage, Singing Cellist Christian Carey
Ruehr, Elena Cricket, Spider, Bee Triinity Choir, Trinity Wall Street, Julian Wachner, Conductor Avie - 10:27
Body, Jack Tui, Korimako and Kokako (for organ and birdsong) Martin Setchell, Organ atoll - 10:36
Poleva, Victoria From Summer Music (Aria of Cats - Aria of Insects Kiev Soloists Victoria Poleva 10:42
Lentz, Daniel Agnus Dei from wolfMass Daniel Lentz Group, Pacific Mozart Ensemble Aoede Records - 10:48